SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP | West Women Drawn Away

West Didsbury & Chorlton Women will begin the road to Wembley away from home as they face the winners of Merseyrail or Manchester Stingers in the SSE Women’s FA Cup.

West, who reached the first round proper last season defeating Warrington Wolverines, Blackpool and MSB Woolton before bowing out to Farsley Celtic as one of the lowest ranked sides left in the competition, have been awarded a bye into the first qualifying round.

Merseyrail will welcome Manchester Stingers, based in Whalley Range, to their new home on Sunday 26th August with the winners then hosting West the following Sunday. It will be the first competitive meeting should West meet either of those sides.

Coincidentally, West welcome Merseyrail to Brookburn Road this weekend, 2pm KO, and Manchester Stingers on Wednesday 29th August as part of their pre-season preparations.

 

The SSE Women’s FA Cup Preliminary Qualifying and 1st Qualifying Round draws in full:

Preliminary Qualifying Round – To be played on or before Sunday 26th August

1 Lumley v Boro Rangers
2 Workington Reds v Carlisle United
3 Durham Cestria v South Shields
4 Altofts v Tingley Athletic
5 Rotherham United v Bradford Park Avenue
6 Dronfield Town v Ossett United
7 Hepworth United v Chesterfield
8 Bridlington Rovers v Leeds Medics & Dentists
9 Manchester Stingers v Merseyrail Bootle
10 Tranmere Rovers v Chester
11 Wythenshawe Amateurs v Accrington Stanley Community Trust
12 FC United of Manchester v Blackburn Community Sports Club
13 Bury v Mossley Hill
14 Burscough Dynamo v Fleetwood Town Wrens
15 Oadby & Wigston v Sherwood
16 Mansfield Town v Hykeham Town
17 Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Loughborough Students
18 Leek Town v Wyrley
19 Goldenhill Wanderers v Sutton Coldfield Town
20 AFC Telford United v Kidderminster Harriers
21 Rugby Town v Knowle
22 Crusaders v Coundon Court
23 Shifnal Town v Sedgley & Gornal United
24 Droitwich Spa v Stockingford AA Pavilion
25 Wymondham Town v Moulton
26 Newmarket Town v Cambridge City
27 St Ives Town v Corby Town
28 Frontiers v Brentwood Town
29 Beccles Town v Chelmsford City
30 Colney Heath v Hemel Hempstead Town
31 Royston Town v Hertford Town
32 Queens Park Rangers Girls v Barton United
33 Wantage Town v Wycombe Wanderers
34 Brentford v New London Lionesses
35 Woodley United v Abingdon United
36 Ashford Ladies v Eastbourne Town
37 Regents Park Rangers v Carshalton Athletic
38 Kent Football United v Herne Bay
39 Eastbourne v Aylesford
40 Sutton United v AFC Phoenix
41 Newhaven v Parkwood Rangers
42 Oakwood v Islington Borough
43 Saltdean v Steyning Town
44 London Kent Football United v Tonbridge Angels
45 Margate v Thamsview
46 Moneyfields v Swindon Spitfires
47 Winchester City Flyers v Southampton FC Ladies
48 Warsash Wasps v Bournemouth Sports
49 Callington Town v Exeter City
50 Marine Academy Plymouth v Purnell Sports
51 Bideford v Portishead Town
52 Exeter & Tedburn Rangers v Forest Green Rovers

SSE Women’s FA Cup Round Dates

Preliminary Round: To be played by Sunday 26 August 2018
First Round Qualifying: Sunday 2 September 2018
Second Round Qualifying: Sunday 23 September 2018
Third Round Qualifying: Sunday 7 October 2018
First Round Proper: Sunday 11 November 2018
Second Round Proper: Sunday 2 December 2018
Third Round Proper: Sunday 6 January 2019
Fourth Round Proper: Sunday 3 February 2019
Fifth Round Proper: Sunday 17 February 2019
Quarter Final: Sunday 17 March 2019
Semi Final: Sunday 14 April 2019
Final: Saturday 4 May 2019

SSE Women’s FA Cup Prize Fund

Preliminary Round winners (53) £325
First Round Qualifying winners (73) £375
Second Round Qualifying winners (60) £450
Third Round Qualifying winners (30) £600
First Round Proper winners (15) £850
Second Round Proper winners (20) £900
Third Round Proper winners (10) £1,000
Fourth Round Proper winners (16) £2,000
Fifth Round Proper winners (8) £3,000
Sixth Round Proper winners (4) £4,000
Semi Final winners (2) £5,000
Final runners-up (1) £15,000

You may also like...